10.36172/EKONOMISTI.2023.XIX.01.MALKHAZ.CHIKOBAVA Annotation. The article analyzes the inflation targeting policy of the National Bank of Georgia, its impact on prices, the exchange rate of the national currency, and financial stabilization. It has been shown that based on inflation targeting policies, it is difficult to convince monetary authorities that they can deal with inflation and exchange rate fluctuations by manipulating interest rates. The document also mentions that raising interest rates to reduce inflation and strengthen the national currency is a template recommendation of the International Monetary Fund, which is based on mathematical models of market equilibrium, does not correspond to economic reality and is absolutely counterproductive for import-dependent countries. The paper emphasizes that the main directions of the current monetary and credit and currency policy do not take into account either protecting or ensuring the stability of the national currency.
Journal number 1 ∘ Givi Bedianashvili Giorgi Kokhreidze
Public debt and economic growth in small countries under contemporary challenges
10.36172/EKONOMISTI.2023.XIX.01.GIVI.BEDIANASHVILI.GIORGI.KOKHREIDZE Expanded Summary  In the conditions of modern dynamic global processes, revealing the peculiarities of small countries and their reflection in the context of promoting the country's socio-economic development and ensuring macroeconomic stability is of particular importance. Small countries are distinguished by the presence of relatively different mechanisms of the functioning and development of the corresponding socio-economic systems, which naturally requires the consideration of the mentioned fact when considering individual economic problems. The role of the socio-economic systems of small countries is increasing in the light of new challenges and today's confrontational globalization, when the issue of the country's sustainability, the topic of economic security and the need to effectively implement various anti-crisis economic mechanisms gain importance. The analysis of gross domestic product in
Journal number 1 ∘ Sulkhan Tabaghua
Fiscal Rules Nexus Covid19 shock in case of Georgia (Macro Approach)
Abstract Empirical experience, deficits, and debt amounts in many countries show that governments spend more than they can afford. To reduce this risk and ensure long-term macroeconomic stability, most countries have periodically established legal restrictions on fiscal parameters, known as "fiscal rules". Macroeconomic approach of fiscal rules assessment relatively new subject of scientific research. Furthermore, rules-based macroeconomic policies are trending, and research around these issues has become more common in recent times. Covid19 shock led to a reduction in economic growth, a deterioration in a number of macroeconomic parameters (notably, deviation from debt and budget deficit rules), and fluctuations in fiscal rules. The pandemic (Covid19) has been a massive test of the fiscal rules. Flexibility, Activation of escape clauses in response to pandemic (covid19) challenges defended as a main macroeconomic channel for successful anti-crisis economic policy development
Journal number 1 ∘ Tengiz Verulava
School of Medicine and Healthcare Management, Caucasus University Challenges of Introducing Critical Incident Reporting System in Georgia
10.36172/EKONOMISTI.2023.XIX.01.TENGIZ.VERULAVA Expanded Summary  Critical Incident Reporting System (CIRS) have become most common patient safety tools in healthcare. The purpose of this study was to present the development of CIRS in Georgia. A quantitative approach using a cross sectional survey was adopted. The most common critical incidents were due to lack of personal attention and related to individual errors. The most of the critical incidents arise from non-adherence to guidelines and standards. CIRS can be seen as an effective clinical risk management tool that can be used to identify potential sources of critical incidents and help ensure patient safety at a healthcare organization. Key words: Medical errorsQuality assuranceHealth careRisk managementPatient safety  Patient safety is a specific indicator of the quality of medical care (Hajimohammadi, et al., 2018; Verulava, 2018). Safety is about protecting the patient from the risk of complications, injury,
Journal number 1 ∘ Giorgi Miqeladze
Possibilities of econometric and statistical modeling of incomes and expenditures of Georgian households by small areas: Methodological analysis of selective and non-selective survey and identification of similar variables
Expanded Summary Small area estimations (SAE) have been developed since 1970 and are considered to be the basis of FAY and Herriot. Statistical surveys of households are usually representative at a high level of aggregation. Through the mentioned method, small and large statistical datasets are used to obtain statistically significant estimates in small areas. Small area estimation models (SAE) are usually divided into two groups: 1) territorial unit models and 2) unit level models. These models mainly differ in the availability of statistical data. The aim of the research is to obtain statistically significant estimates of household incomes and expenditures on the example of Georgia by the small territorial areas (municipalities/disrtict of Tbilisi) using the empirical models. The empirical realization of models should be based on similar variables. Based on detailed analysis of methodology, fieldwork instruments and metadata, similar variables should be identified from the
Journal number 1 ∘ Murman Tsetskhladze Salome Sulaberidze
"Tea" production and its role in the development of agrotourism (on the example of Guria region)
Expanded Summary  Agrotourism is a direction where the products of the tourism industry and agriculture are jointly presented.  In the paper, the modern trends of the development of tea-making in Georgia and the world are studied, and the perspectives of its development in the Guria region are outlined. In Guria, tea production has a two-century history. The first tea bush was planted in 1809 in the garden of Mamia the fifth Gurieli (chief of Guria 1809-1826). The tea grown in the garden had no industrial purpose. After the death of Mamiya Gurriel, he garden was destroyed. In 1864 M. Eristavi was the first in Georgia to process tea products in a primitive manner. In the second half of the 19th century, the cultivation of tea bushes went beyond Guria and practically spread to all regions of Western Georgia. In the 1980s, Georgia ranked fifth in tea production, after India, China, Japan and Sri Lanka. (Tea...). In the 90s of the last century, the collapse of the Soviet